Parallel Sessions

Afternoons (except Friday) allocate 6 parallel workshop sessions each, covering recent developments on the topics addressed by the plenary program. Parallel session have been organized by invited conveners. Contributed talks have been selected based upon application.
Parallel sessions will be held on the following topics:
COSMOLOGY
DARK MATTER
HIGH-ENERGY ASTROPHYSICS AND COSMIC RAYS
NEUTRINOS
GRAVITATIONAL WAVES
OUTREACH AND EDUCATION
The parallel sessions are organized in two time slots, with a coffee break in between,
i.e. 14:30 — 16:30 and 17:00 — 19:00.
A printable version of the program can be found here.

Program of the parallel sessions, sorted by day

MONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAY
Time / Room Agnelli Piemonte Torino Piramide Spagna Francia
14:30–16:30 Dark Matter A Neutrinos A Dark Matter B Neutrinos B Outreach Cosmology
17:00–19:00 Dark Matter A Neutrinos A Dark Matter B Neutrinos B High Energy Cosmology
Time / Room Agnelli Piemonte Torino Piramide Spagna Francia
14:30–16:30 Dark Matter A Neutrinos A Dark Matter B Neutrinos B High Energy GR Waves
17:00–19:00 Dark Matter A Neutrinos A Dark Matter B Neutrinos B High Energy Cosmology
Time / Room Agnelli Piemonte Torino Piramide Spagna Francia
14:30–16:30 Dark Matter A Neutrinos A Dark Matter B Neutrinos B High Energy GR Waves
17:00–19:00 Dark Matter A Neutrinos A Dark Matter B Neutrinos B High Energy GR Waves
Time / Room Agnelli Piemonte Torino Piramide Spagna Francia
14:30–16:30 Dark Matter A Neutrinos A Dark Matter B Neutrinos B High Energy A High Energy B
17:00–19:00 Dark Matter A Neutrinos A Dark Matter B Neutrinos B High Energy A High Energy B

Program of the parallel sessions, sorted by topic

DARK MATTERNEUTRINOSHIGH ENERGYCOSMOLOGYGR WAVESOUTREACH
MON Dark Matter A Dark Matter B
WIMP Direct Detection Results DM Theory and Phenomenology
14:30 Status of the Xenon Project (pdf)
Marco Garbini — Bologna University
14:30 Isospin violating dark matter in Stuckelberg portal scenarios (pdf)
Miguel Peiro — FT-UAM/CSIC, Madrid
14:50 Dark Matter Search Results from PICO-60 and PICO-2L (pdf)
Russell Neilson — Drexel University
14:50 Effective theories for dark matter-nucleon interactions (pdf)
Riccardo Catena — Institute for theoretical physics, University of Gottingen
15:10 Updated analysis of the 2013 LUX dataset (pdf)
Alastair Currie — Imperial College
15:10 Global scans of combined EFT operators (pdf)
Sebastian Liem — GRAPPA Institute, University of Amsterdam
15:30 EDELWEISS-III experiment: status and first low WIMP mass results (pdf)
Silvia Scorza — Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
15:30 Super-weakly interacting dark matter (pdf)
Oleg Ruchayskiy — EPFL, Lausanne
15:50 The DarkSide program at LNGS: update and outlook (pdf)
Stefano Davini — Gran Sasso Science Institute
15:50 Kinetic decoupling of WIMPs: analytic expressions (pdf)
Luca Visinelli — University of Bologna
16:10 New Results on Low Mass WIMPs from the CRESST-II Experiment (pdf)
Federica Petricca — MPI fur Physik Munchen
16:10 Predictions of N-body simulations for direct dark matter detection (pdf)
Nassim Bozorgnia — GRAPPA Institute, University of Amsterdam
WIMP Direct Detection: Directionality and Other Techniques DM Indirect Searches
17:00 Directional Dark Matter Detection with the DMTPC experiment (pdf)
Michael Leyton — Royal Holloway, University of London
17:00 Radiative neutrino mass generation from WIMP dark matter (pdf)
Roberto Lineros — Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular – U.Valencia/CSIC
17:20 TREX-DM, a low background Micromegas-based TPC for low mass WIMP detection (pdf)
Francisco Javier Gracia Garza — Universidad de Zaragoza
17:20 (In) direct detection of boosted dark matter (pdf)
Lina Necib — MIT, USA
17:35 NEWS (pdf)
Natalia Di Marco — LNGS
17:40 Impact of Dark Matter Direct and Indirect Detection on simplified Dark Matter Models (pdf)
Giorgio Arcadi — LPT Orsay
17:50 The ADAMO Project and Developments (pdf)
Vincenzo Caracciolo — LNGS
18:00 Isotropic diffuse gamma ray background: emission from extragalactic sources VS dark matter annihilating particles (pdf)
Mattia Di Mauro — Torino University
18:05 Sensitivity of Alkali Halide Cryogenic Scintillation-Phonon Detectors to WIMP Signals (pdf)
Michael Clark — Queen’s University
18:20 Dissecting the Diffuse Gamma-Ray Background (pdf)
Mattia Fornasa — GRAPPA Institute (University of Amsterdam)
18:20 Status of the DAMIC experiment at SNOLAB (pdf)
Paolo Privitera — University of Chicago
18:40 Dark matter annihilation factors in the Milky Way’s dwarf spheroidal galaxies (pdf)
Vincent Bonnivard — LPSC/IN2P3, Grenoble
18:40 Status and prospects of CDEX (pdf)
Qian Yue — Tsinghua University
19:00 In-situ Surface Contamination Removal and Cool-down Process of the DEAP-3600 Experiment (pdf)
Pietro Giampa — Queen’s University
TUE Dark Matter A Dark Matter B
WIMP Direct Detection Results DM Theory and Phenomenology
14:30 The PandaX Experiment and the Results from the Full Exposure of PandaX-I (pdf)
Jianglai Liu — Shanghai Jiao Tong University
14:30 The dark matter distribution of the Milky Way (pdf)
Fabio Iocco — ICTP-SAIFR and IFT-UNESP
14:50 The CDMSlite Experiment (pdf)
Mark Pepin — University of Minnesota
14:50 Mapping dark matter in the Milky Way (pdf)
Miguel Pato — The Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University
15:10 Direct Dark Matter Search with XMASS (pdf)
Kazuyoshi Kobayashi — ICRR, University of Tokyo
15:10 A novel approach to derive halo-independent limits on dark matter properties (pdf)
Sebastian Wild — Technical University Munich
15:30 MOSCAB (pdf)
Antonino Pullia — University of Milano Bicocca
15:30 Towards predictive structure formation simulations with baryons (pdf)
Justin Read — University of Surrey
15:50 Using XENON100 Data to Probe Electronic Recoils as an Explanation of the DAMA/LIBRA Anomaly (pdf)
Luke Goetzke — Columbia University
15:50 Halo-independent tests of dark matter direct detection signals: local DM density, LHC, and thermal freeze-out (pdf)
Stefan Vogl — Stockholm University
16:10 Early studies of detector optical calibrations for DEAP-3600 (pdf)
Berta Beltran — Univeristy of Alberta
16:10 Dark Matter Annihilation in and around the First Galaxy Halos (pdf)
Sara Schon — University of Melbourne
WIMP Direct Detection DM Indirect Searches
17:00 Multi-Pixel Photon Counter (MPPC) for Detection of Scintillation Spectra of Liquid Argon and Xenon (pdf)
Ardavan Ghassemi — Hamamatsu Photonics USA
17:00 Signatures of a two million year old supernova in the spectra of cosmic ray protons, antiprotons and positrons (pdf)
Andrii Neronov — University of Geneva
17:20 Results from a maximum likelihood analysis of CDMS II data and improved cryogenic solid-state detector modeling (pdf)
Peter Redl — Stanford University
17:20 Dark matter searches in the gamma-ray extragalactic background via cross-correlations with galaxy catalogues (pdf)
Alessandro Cuoco — RWTH University of Aachen
17:40 Study of electron emission from cathodic wires in a double-phase xenon detector (pdf)
Alfredo Tomas — Imperial College London
17:40 Angular power spectrum of sterile neutrino decay lines: the role of eROSITA (pdf)
Fabio Zandanel — GRAPPA – University of Amsterdam
18:00 Lattice computation of the nucleon sigma terms at the physical point (pdf)
Christian Torrero — Centre de Physique Theorique Marseille
18:00 Novel gamma-ray spectral features from cascade processes involving scalar and fermions as intermediate states (pdf)
Sergio Lopez-Gehler — TU Munchen
18:20 New approaches in the Analysis of Dark Matter direct detection data (pdf)
Kook Hyun Yoon — Sogang University
18:20 Galactic Center excess by Higgs portal dark matter (pdf)
Osamu Seto — Hokkai-Gakuen University
WED Dark Matter A Dark Matter B
WIMP Direct Detection DM Indirect Searches
14:30 Recent analyses on the DAMA/LIBRA-phase1 data (pdf)
Riccardo Cerulli — INFN-LNGS
14:30 Indirect searches for dark matter particles at Super-Kamiokande (pdf)
Piotr Mijakowski — National Centre for Nuclear Research
14:45 Scintillation efficiency measurement of Na recoils in NaI(Tl) below the DAMA/LIBRA energy threshold (pdf)
Francis Froborg — Princeton University
14:50 PeV decaying Dark Matter at IceCube (pdf)
Marco Chianese — University of Napoli Federico II – INFN
15:00 Can muon-induced backgrounds explain the DAMA data? (pdf)
Vitaly Kudryavtsev — University of Sheffield
15:10 Recent Developments on the 3.5 keV X-ray Line in Galaxies and Galaxy Clusters (pdf)
Jeroen Franse — Leiden University
15:15 Status of KIMS-NaI experiment (pdf)
Hyun Su Lee — Ewha Womans University
15:30 The Search for Milky Way Satellite Galaxies from Optical to Gamma Rays (pdf)
Keith Bechtol — WIPAC / University of Wisconsin-Madison
15:30 Results from the DM-Ice17 Dark Matter Experiment at the South Pole (pdf)
Reina Maruyama — Yale University
15:50 Precision measurements of light anti-matter components in cosmic rays with AMS-02 (pdf)
Cecilia Pizzolotto — INFN, ASDC
15:45 Status of the Anais Dark Matter project at the Canfranc Underground Laboratory (pdf)
Maria Luisa Sarsa — University of Zaragoza
16:10 Antiprotons and positrons in AMS (pdf)
Weiwei Xu — MIT
16:00 SABRE: WIMP Modulation Detection in the Northern and Southern Hemisphere (pdf)
Francis Froborg — Princeton University
16:15 PICO-LON dark matter project by means of NaI(Tl) scintillator (pdf)
Ken-Ichi Fushimi — Tokushima University
Underground Laboratories DM Indirect Searches
17:00 Canfranc Laboratory (pdf)
Aldo Ianni — Canfranc Laboratory
17:00 Antideuterons from Decaying Gravitino Dark Matter (html)
Timur Delahaye — Oskar Klein Centre
17:20 Ultra-Low Background Measurement Capabilities at SNOLAB (pdf)
Ian Lawson — SNOLAB
17:20 Dark matter identification with cosmic-ray antideuterons (pdf)
Philip von Doetinchem — University of Hawaii at Manoa
17:40 The recent status and prospect of CJPL (pdf)
Jianmin Li — Tsinghua university
17:40 AMS-02 Antiprotons Reloaded (pdf)
Martin Wolfgang Winkler — Bonn University
18:00 Complete simulation and experimental verification of muon and neutron induced backgrounds at the shallow depth GIOVE detector (pdf)
Gerd Heusser — Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik
18:00 AMS-02 antiprotons: implications for Dark Matter (pdf)
Mathieu Boudaud — LAPTh
18:20 Background measurements by using alpha and gamma detectors at the Center for Underground Physics in Korea (pdf)
Moo Hyun Lee — Center for Underground Physics, Institute for Basic Science
18:20 A quantitative study of AMS-02 electron and positron data: what can we learn about Dark Matter? (pdf)
Andrea Vittino — University of Torino and INFN Torino
18:40 Detecting Dipolar Dark Matter in Beam Dump Experiments (pdf)
Soumya Rao — University of Adelaide
18:40 Anti-nuclei production at the LHC measured with ALICE (pdf)
Stefania Bufalino — University of Torino and INFN/Torino
19:00 Searches for the Violation of Pauli Exclusion Principle at LNGS (pdf)
Hexi Shi — INFN LNF
THU Dark Matter A Dark Matter B
WIMP Direct Detection Prospects DM Indirect Searches
14:30 The LZ Dark Matter Experiment (pdf)
Dan McKinsey — University of California, LBNL
14:30 Boosted Dark Matter in IceCube and at the Galactic Center (pdf)
Jia Liu — PRISMA, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
14:50 DARWIN: Dark matter (and more) with a multi ton-scale xenon detector (pdf)
Marc Schumann — AEC University of Bern
14:50 Towards a realistic astrophysical interpretation of the Galactic center excess (pdf)
Marco Taoso — IPhT Saclay, CEA, Paris
15:10 XMASS 1.5: The Next Step in Kamioka, Japan (pdf)
Benda Xu — Kavli IPMU, UTIAS, The University of Tokyo
15:10 Search for the nature of Dark Matter at radio wavelengths (pdf)
Sergio Colafrancesco — University of Witwatersrand
15:30 The SuperCDMS Soudan High Threshold WIMP Search and the Planned SuperCDMS SNOLAB Experiment (pdf)
Robert Calkins — Southern Methodist University
15:30 Future spectroscopic survey and dark matter constraints from dwarf spheroidal galaxies (pdf)
Koji Ichikawa — Kavli-IPMU
15:50 Ultra-low Energy Calibration of LUX detector with D-D neutron and 127Xe (pdf)
Dongqing Huang — Brown University
15:50 A search for dark matter annihilation in the newly discovered dwarf galaxy Reticulum 2 (pdf)
Alex Geringer-Sameth — Carnegie Mellon University
16:10 The DarkSide-50 Outer Detectors (pdf)
Shawn Westerdale — Princeton University
16:10 A Likelihood Procedure for Dark Matter Searches of the Galactic Center with VERITAS (pdf)
Nathan Kelley-Hoskins — DESY
Axion and WIMP Phenomenology DM Indirect Searches
17:00 IAXO – The International Axion Observatory (pdf)
Michael Pivovaroff — LLNL
17:00 The Fermi GeV excess: status and perspectives (pdf)
Francesca Calore — University of Amsterdam, GRAPPA
17:20 Spin-axion interactions (pdf)
Vladimir Popov — Kazan Federal University
17:20 Latest results on searches of Dark Matter signature in Galactic and extragalactic selected targets by the MAGIC telescopes (pdf)
Paola Giammaria — University of L’Aquila and INAF-OA Rome
17:40 Proposal to detect axionic dark matter via their coherent interaction with intrinsic spin (pdf)
Giuseppe Ruoso — INFN – LNL
17:40 First Limits on Dark Matter Annihilation and Decay with the High Altitude Water Cherenkov (HAWC) Observatory (pdf)
J. Patrick Harding — Los Alamos National Laboratory
18:00 Prospects for dark matter discovery with inelastic transitions of Xenon (pdf)
Christopher McCabe — GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam
18:00 Prospects for Indirect Dark Matter Searches with the CTA (pdf)
Jennifer Gaskins — UVA
18:20 Phenomenological studies in dark matter direct detection: from the use of the escape speed estimates to tests on halo models (pdf)
Stefano Magni — Laboratoire Univers et Particules de Montpellier
18:20 Probing Minimal Dark Matter Scenarios with Cerenkov Telescopes (pdf)
Camilo Alfredo Garcia Cely — Universite Libre Bruxelles
18:40 A halo-independent lower bound on the dark matter capture rate in the Sun from a direct detection signal (pdf)
Juan Herrero Garcia — KTH
18:40 New Search for Monochromatic Neutrinos from Dark Matter Decay (pdf)
Michael Gustafson — Gottigen University
MON Neutrinos A Neutrinos B
Three Neutrino Mixing, Solar and Reactor Neutrinos Neutrinoless double-beta decay
14:30 Three-neutrino mixing: status and prospects (pdf)
Antonio Marrone — Bari University
14:30 Status of the GERDA experiment: on the way to Phase II (pdf)
Konstantin Gusev — JINR, Dubna
14:50 Low energy neutrinos in Super-Kamiokande (pdf)
Hiroyuki Sekiya — Tokyo University
14:50 EXO-200: results and plans for Run2 (pdf)
Igor Ostrovskiy — Stanford University
15:10 Recent solar neutrino results from the Borexino experiment (pdf)
Gemma Testera — INFN, Genova
15:10 Recent results from the NEMO-3 experiment and the status of SuperNEMO (pdf)
Summer Blot — Manchester University
15:30 Latest Progress from the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment (pdf)
Zhe Wang — Tsinghua University
15:30 The CUORE and CUORE-0 experiments (pdf)
Carlo Bucci — INFN, LNGS
15:50 New Results from RENO (pdf)
Hyunkwan Seo — Seoul National University
15:50 Theoretical Challenges in Double Beta Decay (pdf)
Sabin Stoica — Horia Hulubei Foundation
16:10 Double Chooz (pdf)
Thierry Lasserre — CEA, APC, TUM-IAS
16:10 A combined limit on the neutrino mass from neutrinoless double-beta decay searches in multiple isotopes (pdf)
Pawel Guzowski — Manchester University
Three Neutrino Mixing, Solar, Reactor and Geo Neutrinos Neutrinoless double-beta decay
17:00 What is Delta m2{ee}? (pdf)
Stephen Parke — Fermilab
17:00 The contribution of light Majorana neutrinos to neutrinoless double beta decay and cosmology (pdf)
Stefano Dell’Oro — INFN, LNGS
17:20 Neutrino in the Standard Model and Beyond (pdf)
Samoil Bilenky — JINR, Dubna
17:20 Search for doble beta decay of 106Cd in the TGV-2 experiment (pdf)
Nikolay Rukhadze — JINR, Dubna
17:40 High significance measurement of the terrestrial antineutrino flux with the Borexino detector (pdf)
Aldo Ianni — Canfranc Laboratory
17:40 Search for double electron capture on 124Xe with the XMASS-I detector (pdf)
Katsuki Hiraide — Tokyo University
18:00 Reactor antineutrinos background in present and future geoneutrinos detectors (pdf)
Marica Baldoncini — Ferrara University
18:00 New limits on double beta processes in 106Cd (pdf)
Vladimir Tretyak — INR, Kiev
18:20 Standard Model Fermion Masses and Mixing Angles generated in a 3HDM (pdf)
Ana Solaguren-Beascoa — TUM, Munich
18:20 Search for double beta decay of 116Cd with enriched 116CdWO4 crystal scintillators (pdf)
Fedor Danevich — INR, Kiev
18:40 Status and future prospect of 48Ca double beta decay search in CANDLES (pdf)
Takashi Iida — Osaka University
TUE Neutrinos A Neutrinos B
Mass Hierarchy and Long-Baseline Experiments Neutrinoless double-beta decay
14:30 Results from the OPERA experiment at the CNGS beam (pdf)
Natalia Di Marco — INFN, LNGS
14:30 Current Status of The Majorana Demonstrator (pdf)
Matthew Green — Oak Ridge National Laboratory
14:50 JUNO: a multi-purpose neutrino observatory (pdf)
Michael Wurm — Mainz University
14:50 Status and prospects of the SNO+ experiment (pdf)
Jose Maneira — LIP, Lisboa
15:10 RENO-50 (pdf)
Seon-Hee Seo — Seoul National University
15:10 Neutrinoless double-beta decay identification in TeO2 bolometers with kinetic inductance detectors (pdf)
Marco Vignati — INFN, Roma
15:30 Status of the Precision IceCube Next Generation Upgrade (PINGU) (pdf)
Stefan Soldner-Rembold — Manchester University
15:30 The AMoRE project: Neutrinoless double beta decay search using low temperature 40Ca100MoO4 calorimeters (pdf)
Young-Hamb Kim — Institute for Basic Science, Korea
15:50 KM3NeT – ORCA: Measuring the neutrino mass hierarchy in the Mediterranean (pdf)
Antoine Kouchner — University Paris Diderot – APC
15:50 ZICOS – New project for neutrinoless double beta decay experiment using zirconium complex in organic liquid scintillator (pdf)
Yoshiyuki Fukuda — Miyagi University
16:10 Results from the MINOS+ Experiment (pdf)
Anna Holin — University College London
16:10 Scintillating bolometers for the LUCIFER project (pdf)
Luca Pattavina — INFN, LNGS
Mass Hierarchy and Long-Baseline Experiments Neutrinoless double-beta decay
17:00 The NOvA Experiment (pdf)
Brian Rebel — Fermilab
17:00 The NEXT double beta decay experiment (pdf)
Andrew Laing — IFIC, Valencia
17:20 An Experimental Program in Neutrinos, Nucleon Decay and Astroparticle Physics Enabled by the Fermilab Long-Baseline Neutrino Facility (pdf)
Mary Bishai — Brookhaven National Laboratory
17:20 R and D Towards a Next Generation Germanium Double Beta Decay Experiment (pdf)
Keith Rielage — Los Alamos National Laboratory
17:40 Status and Neutrino Oscillation Physics Potential of the Hyper-Kamiokande Project in Japan (pdf)
GianFranca De Rosa — Napoli University
17:40 nEXO: the next generation Xe-136 neutrinoless double beta decay search (pdf)
Igor Ostrovskiy — University of South Dakota
18:00 Using Fast Photosensors in the Next Generation Neutrino Detectors (pdf)
Mayly Sanchez — Iowa State University
18:00 Development of an underground low background instrument for high sensitivity measurements (pdf)
Elena Sala — Institute for Basic Science, Korea
18:20 LBNO-DEMO (WA105): a large demonstrator of the Liquid Argon double phase TPC (pdf)
Alessandra Tonazzo — APC, Paris
18:20 On concentration of 42Ar in liquid argon (pdf)
Alexander Barabash — ITEP, Moscow
18:40 Central Dector of JUNO and its prototyping (pdf)
Zhimin Wang — IHEP, Beijing
WED Neutrinos A Neutrinos B
Atmospheric Neutrinos and New Physics Underground Laboratories and Supernova Neutrinos
14:30 Recent results from SK and future prospects (pdf)
Yoshinari Hayato — Tokyo University
14:30 The SNOLAB Science Program (pdf)
Chris Jillings — SNOLAB
14:50 Latest results on atmospheric neutrino oscillations from IceCube/DeepCore (pdf)
Joao Pedro Athayde Marcondes de Andre — Michigan State University
14:50 Recent developments in supernova neutrino physics (pdf)
Cristina Volpe — APC, Paris
15:10 Status and perspectives of neutrino magnetic moments (pdf)
Alexander Studenikin — Moscow State University
15:10 Another look at collective neutrino oscillations (pdf)
Evgeny Akhmedov — MPIK, Heidelberg
15:30 Recent nucleon decay results from Super-Kamiokande (pdf)
Shunichi Mine — University of California, Irvine
15:30 Neutrino propagation in media: Flavor-, helicity-, and pair correlations (pdf)
Hendrik Vogel — MPI, Munich
15:50 Studies of Cosmogenic Backgrounds to Nucleon Decays in MicroBooNE (pdf)
Elena Gramellini — Yale University
15:50 Neutrino emission from nearby supernova progenitors (pdf)
Takashi Yoshida — Kyoto University
16:10 PTOLEMY (pdf)
Marcello Messina — Columbia University
16:10 Diffuse GRB Neutrino Background and its Detection (pdf)
Shu Luo — Xiamen University
Neutrino Mass Neutrino Interactions
17:00 Status and commissioning of the KATRIN spectrometer and detector section (pdf)
Philipp Chung-On Ranitzsch — Muenster University
17:00 Constraints on the flavor-dependent non-standard interaction in propagation from atmospheric neutrinos (pdf)
Osamu Yasuda — Tokyo Metropolitan University
17:20 The Electron Capture in Ho-163 experiment (pdf)
Loredana Gastaldo — Heidelberg University
17:20 COHERENT neutrino-nucleus scattering at the SNS (pdf)
Matthew Green — Duke University
17:40 Background Analysis and Reduction for the ECHo Experiment (pdf)
Stephan Scholl — Eberhard-Karl-University
17:40 Neutrino and dark matter physics with sub-keV germanium detectors (pdf)
Hau-Bin Li — Academia Sinica, Taipei
18:00 Project 8: Using Radiofrequency Techniques to Measure the Neutrino Mass (pdf)
Noah Oblath — Massachusetts Institute of Technology
18:00 The WAGASCI experiment at J-PARC to measure the neutrino cross-section ratio between water and plastic (pdf)
Tatasuya Hayashio — Kyoto University
18:20 Recent progress of SPAN towards neutrino mass spectroscopy (pdf)
Takahiko Masuda — Okayama University
18:20 Neutrino-atom collisions (pdf)
Konstantin Kouzakov — Moscow State University
18:40 The Leptonic Dirac CP Violation Phase from Sum Rules (pdf)
Arsenii Titov — SISSA
18:40 Atomic ionization by neutrinos at low energies (pdf)
Cheng-Pang Liu — National Dong Hwa University
19:00 Underground Physics with DUNE (pdf)
Vitaly Kudryavtsev — Sheffield University
THU Neutrinos A Neutrinos B
Sterile Neutrinos High-Energy Astrophysical Neutrinos
14:30 Search for sterile neutrino mixing in the numu to nutau appearance channel with the OPERA detector (pdf)
Antonia Di Crescenzo — INFN, Napoli
14:30 Probing cosmic-ray origin with cosmogenic neutrino search in 6 year of IceCube data (pdf)
Aya Ishihara — Chiba University
14:50 Sterile Neutrino Search in IceCube Neutrino Observatory (pdf)
Jordi Salvado — University of Wisconsin Madison
14:50 Characterization of the Astrophysical Neutrino Flux at the IceCube Neutrino Observatory (pdf)
Lars Mohrmann — DESY
15:10 The Status of the MicroBooNE Experiment (pdf)
Matt Toups — MIT
15:10 What is the Flavor of the Cosmic Neutrinos Seen by IceCube? (pdf)
Giulia Pagliaroli — INFN, LNGS
15:30 SOX: Short Distance Neutrino Oscillations with Borexino (pdf)
Matthieu Vivier — CEA, Saclay
15:30 Recent results with ANTARES, the first undersea neutrino telescope in the Mediterranean Sea (pdf)
Annarita Margiotta — Bologna University
15:50 ICARUS status and next future (pdf)
Filippo Varanini — INFN, Padova
15:50 High energy neutrino detection with KM3NeT (pdf)
Pasquale Migliozzi — INFN, Napoli
16:10 Scanning the Earth’s core with solar neutrinos at future very large neutrino detectors (pdf)
Ara Ioannisian — Yerevan Physics Institute
16:10 Measurement of light scattering in deep sea (pdf)
Konstantia Balasi — NCSR, Demokritos
Sterile Neutrinos Astrophysical and Atmospheric Neutrinos
17:00 Precision Studies of Reactor Antineutrinos with PROSPECT (pdf)
Karsten Heeger — Yale University
17:00 Common Solution of three cosmic puzzles (pdf)
Arnon Dar — Technion, Israel
17:20 Direct detection of the relic neutrinos (pdf)
Yufeng Li — IHEP, Beijing
17:20 Prompt neutrino fluxes from atmospheric charm revisited (pdf)
Maria Vittoria Garzelli — Hamburg University
17:40 Impact of sterile neutrinos in lepton flavour violating processes (pdf)
Valentina De Romeri — CNRS/LPC Clermont
17:40 Recent Developments of the Real-time Capabilities of IceCube (pdf)
Thomas Kintscher — DESY
18:00 SoLid: Search for Oscillations with a Lithium-6 Detector at the SCK-CEN BR2 reactor (pdf)
Frederic Yermia — SUBATECH, Nantes
18:00 Non-Standard Neutrino Interactions in IceCube (pdf)
Melanie Day — Wisconsin University
18:20 Omnibus experiment: CPT and CP violation with sterile neutrinos (pdf)
Wladyslaw H. Trzaska — Jyvaskyla University
18:20 Neutrino astrophysics with Hyper-Kamiokande (pdf)
Takatomi Yano — Kobe University
18:40 SHiP: A new facility for searching for heavy neutrinos and studying the tau neutrino properties (pdf)
Marilisa De Serio — Bari University
18:40 The leptonic sector in a flavour model with S(3) symmetry (pdf)
Felix Gonzalez-Canales — Valencia University
MON High Energy
17:00 The MAGIC Telescope System: Status and Scientific Higlights (pdf)
David Paneque — MPI Munich
17:20 Highlights of recent results from the VERITAS gamma-ray observatory (pdf)
Lucy Fortson — Univ. of Minnesota
17:40 The High Altitude Water Cherenkov Observatory (pdf)
Miguel Mostafa — Penn State Univ.
18:00 Gamma ray astronomy with LHAASO (pdf)
Silvia Vernetto — OATO-INAF
18:20 Deeply X-Raying the High-Energy Sky (pdf)
Eugenio Bottacini — Stanford University
TUE High Energy
14:30 Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays Propagation and Cosmogenic Neutrinos (pdf)
Roberto Aloisio — INFN – GSSI
14:50 Axion-Like particles from extragalactic High Energy sources (pdf)
Daniele Montanino — Universita` del Salento
15:10 The Upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory (pdf)
Xavier Bertou — CNEA/CONICET
15:30 Study of muon bundles from extensive air showers with ALICE detector (pdf)
Katherin Shtejer Diaz — Universita` degli Studi di Torino
15:50 Measuring Low Energy Muons with IceTop (pdf)
Javier Gonzalez — University of Delaware
17:00 Cosmic Ray Electron Spectrum with the Fermi LAT (pdf)
Raffaella Bonino — Universita` di Torino
17:20 Results and perspectives of research of cosmic rays from space with PAMELA detector (pdf)
Marco Casolino — INFN Roma2
17:40 Precision measurements of CR energy spectra and composition with the AMS-02 experiment (pdf)
Emanuele Fiandrini — Universita` and INFN Perugia
18:00 Theoretical uncertainties in extracting cosmic-ray diffusion parameters: the boron-to-carbon ratio (pdf)
Yoann Genolini — LAPTh Annecy
18:20 CALET on the ISS: a high energy astroparticle physics experiment (pdf)
Pier Simone Marrocchesi — Universita` di Siena and INFN Pisa
18:40 Gamma-ray and neutrino diffuse emissions of the Galaxy above the TeV (pdf)
Dario Grasso — INFN Pisa
WED High Energy
14:30 Correlation between the UHECRs measured by the Pierre Auger Observatory and Telescope Array and neutrino candidate events from IceCube (pdf)
Asen Christov — Universite de Geneve
14:50 UHECR Hot Spot connection to sources (pdf)
Daniele Fargion — Universita` and INFN Roma1
15:10 Measurement of the mass composition of ultra-high energy cosmic rays with the Pierre Auger Observatory (pdf)
Mariangela Settimo — LPNHE IN2P3-CNRS
15:30 Recent results from the Telescope Array (pdf)
Yosiki Tsunesada — Tokio Institute of Technology
15:50 Muon multiplicities measured using an underground cosmic-ray array (pdf)
Pasi Kuusiniemi — University of Oulu
16:10 Study of the penetrating component of cosmic rays underground using large liquid scintillation detectors (pdf)
Olga Ryazhskaya — Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS
17:00 Searching for high-energy and very-high-energy emission from novae with Fermi-LAT and MAGIC (pdf)
Rachele Desiante — INFN Torino
17:20 Cosmic-ray leptons from multi-wavelength observations of the Galactic diffuse emission (pdf)
Elena Orlando — Stanford University
17:40 Charge-sign dependent solar modulation for everyone (pdf)
Rolf Kappl — BCTP Bonn
18:00 High energy neutrinos from gamma-ray burst fireballs (pdf)
Irene Tamborra — GRAPPA Institute Amsterdam
THU High Energy A High Energy B
14:30 New approach to cosmic ray investigations above the knee (pdf)
Anatoly Petrukhin — MEPhi University Moskow
14:30 Science with the ASTRI mini-array for the Cherenkov Telescope Array: blazars and fundamental physics (pdf)
Giacomo Bonnoli — INAF Brera
14:50 Atmospheric neutrinos and the knee of the primary cosmic-ray spectrum (pdf)
Thomas Gaisser — Bartol Research Institute
14:50 Teraelectronvolts pulsed emission from the Crab pulsar detected by MAGIC (pdf)
Daniel Galindo Fernandez — Universitat de Barcelona
15:10 The Scientific Legacy of ARGO-YBJ (pdf)
Giuseppe Di Sciascio — INFN Roma2
15:10 AGN observations with a 100 GeV threshold using H.E.S.S. II (pdf)
Carlo Romoli — Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies
15:30 Cosmic Ray Spectrum and Composition from Three Years of IceTop and IceCube (pdf)
Katherine Rawlins — University of Alaska
15:30 The TAIGA experiment: from cosmic ray to gamma-ray astronomy in Tunka valley. (pdf)
Nikolay Budnev — Irkutsk State University
15:50 The Results and Perspectives of Cosmic Rays Mass Composition Study with EAS arrays in the Tunka Valley (pdf)
Vasily Prosin — Institute of Nuclear Physics MSU
15:50 Very high energy gamma-ray emission of Perseus Cluster and NGC 1275 (pdf)
Vera Georgievna Sinitsyna — Lebedev Physical Institute
16:10 The cosmic ray spectrum and composition measured by KASCADE-Grande between 10 to 16 eV and 10 to 18 eV (pdf)
Mario Bertaina — University of Torino
16:10 A theoretical model to explain TeV gamma-ray and X-ray correlation in Blazars (pdf)
Nissim Fraija — Institute de Astronomia UNAM
17:00 Cherenkov Telescope Array – A Sensitive Probe of the Extreme Universe (pdf)
Elina Lindfors — Tuorla Observatory, University of Turku
17:00 Exotic events in astroparticle interactions at superhigh energies (pdf)
Alexander Borisov — Lebedev Physics Institute Moskow
17:20 The mini-array of ASTRI SST-2M telescopes, precursors for the Cherenkov Telescope Array (pdf)
Giovanni Pareschi — Osservatorio Astronomico Brera INAF
17:20 Investigation of the Galactic Magnetic Field using Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays (pdf)
Martin Urban — RWTH Aachen University
17:40 Latest MAGIC discoveries pushing redshift boundaries in VHE AstroPhysics (pdf)
Marina Manganaro — IAC Instituto de Astrof√¨sica de Canarias
17:40 Hadronic matter phases and the application to rapidly rotating neutron stars (pdf)
Tomoki Endo — National Institute of Technology Kagawa College
18:00 On the potential of atmospheric cherenkov telescope arrays for resolving TeV gamma-ray sources in the Galactic Plane (pdf)
Lucia Ambrogi — INFN-GSSI
18:00 The JEM-EUSO Program (pdf)
Marco Ricci — INFN LNF
18:20 Status of HiGRO project at Hanle In the Himalayas (pdf)
B. S. Acharya — Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
18:20 Measurement of cosmic rays with LOFAR (pdf)
Laura Rossetto — Radboud University Nijmegen
18:40 Where and how gamma-rays are produced in AGN jets (pdf)
Bindu Rani — Max-Planck-Institut fuer Radioastronomie, Bonn
18:40 The Auger Engineering Radio Array and multihybrid cosmic ray detection at the Pierre Auger Observatory (pdf)
Ewa Marlen Holt — Karlsruher Institute of Technology
MON Cosmology
Dark matter and structure formation
14:30 DM simulations and large scale structure (pdf)
Raul Angulo — CEFCA Teruel
14:53 Massive neutrinos and the large scale structure of the Universe (pdf)
Emanuele Castorina — SISSA Trieste
15:16 The search for Milky Way satellite galaxies from optical to gamma rays (pdf)
Keith Bechtol — WIPAC-Univ. Wisconsin
15:39 Searching for Fermi gamma-ray diffuse extragalactic signal via cross-correlations with LSS catalogs (pdf)
Jun-Qing Xia — IHEP Beijing
15:57 Detecting particle dark matter signatures by cross-correlating gamma-ray anisotropies with weak lensing (pdf)
Stefano Camera — Manchester Univ.
16:15 The Gaia mission: The dawn of Astrometric Cosmology? Status and prospects after 14 months of science operations (pdf)
Spagna A. / Crosta M.T. — INAF Torino
Cosmic Microwave Background
17:00 Fundamental physics with Planck (pdf)
Silvia Galli — KICP-Univ. Chicago
17:23 Planck constraints on neutrino physics (pdf)
Massimiliano Lattanzi — INFN-Univ. Ferrara
17:46 Cosmology from CMB Polarization with POLARBEAR and the Simons Array (pdf)
Darcy Barron — UC Berkeley
18:04 Latest results of the POLARBEAR experiment (pdf)
Giulio Fabbian — SISSA Trieste
18:22 The effect of non-relativistic neutrino oscillations in cosmology (pdf)
Daniel Boriero — Bielefeld Univ.
18:40 Dark Radiation and Inflationary Freedom (pdf)
Stefano Gariazzo — INFN-Univ. Torino
TUE Cosmology
Beyond the standard paradigm
17:00 Modified gravity and dark matter (pdf)
Jose Cembranos — Univ. Complutense Madrid
17:23 Cosmological models with QGP: DM, DE and scalar perturbations (pdf)
Maksym Eingorn — North Carolina Central U.
17:41 Secret neutrino interactions (pdf)
Maria Archidiacono — Aarhus Univ.
17:59 Boltzmann Hierarchy for Interacting Neutrinos (pdf)
Isabel Mira Oldengott — Bielefeld Univ.
18:17 Using the dynamics of face-on galaxies to test modified gravity (pdf)
Garry Angus — Vrije Univ. Brussels
18:35 A holographic reconstruction scheme for scalar-field dark-energy models in Brans-Dicke cosmology
Surajit Chattopadhyay — Pailan Coll. Mgt. Tech. Kolkata
TUE Gr Waves
Multimessenger physics with GWs, neutrinos and photons
14:30 Joint search for Gravitational Wave and Low Energy Neutrino signals from Core Collapse Supernovae (pdf)
Claudio Casentini — University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN
15:05 Electromagnetic follow-up of gravitational wave transient candidates (pdf)
Silvia Piranomonte — INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma, Monte Porzio Catone (RM), Italy
15:25 Studies on the high-energy follow-up of gravitational wave transient events (pdf)
Massimiliano Razzano — University of Pisa and INFN – Pisa
15:45 The first time-domain experiment with Swift: monitoring of seven nearby galaxies (pdf)
Paolo D`Avanzo — INAF Brera
WED Gr Waves
GWs: detectors
14:30 Present status of KAGRA cryogenic gravitational wave telescope (pdf)
Shinji Miyoki — Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, The University of Tokyo
14:50 Future underground gravitational wave observatories (pdf)
Michele Punturo — INFN
15:10 Beyond Advanced LIGO (pdf)
Stefan Hild — University of Glasgow
15:30 Modelling gravity fluctuations underground above 10mHz (pdf)
Jan Harms — University of Urbino, INFN Florence
15:50 Adaptive optical systems for next generation interferometric detectors (pdf)
Alessio Rocchi — INFN
16:10 Virgo Phase Cameras (pdf)
Laura van der Schaaf — NIKHEF
GWs and Gravity
17:00 Gravitational waves from coalescing compact objects: interfacing analytical and numerical techniques (pdf)
Alessandro Nagar — IHES
17:20 Modeling Gravitational Waves from Neutron Stars Mergers (pdf)
Sebastiano Bernuzzi — Caltech/Parma University
17:40 Gravitational-wave detection by dispersion force modulation in nanoscale parametric amplifiers (pdf)
Fabrizio Pinto — Laboratory for Quantum Vacuum Applications, Jazan University
18:00 Newtonites in resonant bar detectors of gravitational wave (pdf)
Francesco Ronga — INFN LNF
18:20 Probing gravity at extreme scales (pdf)
Giorgio Gratta — Stanford University
18:40 Light as a probe of the structure of space-time (pdf)
Angelo Tartaglia — Politecnico di Torino
MON Outreach
Outreach and Education (Conveners: M. Cirilli, A. Ferrari)
14:30 Giving shape to a Phantom – The making of a planetarium show on Dark Matter (pdf)
Joao Pequenao — CERN
14:50 Dr. Scientist and Mr. Journalist (pdf)
Massimiliano Razzano — University of Pisa
15:10 EEE – Extreme Energy Events: an astroparticle experiment in italian high schools (pdf)
Laura Perasso — INFN Genova and Centro Fermi – Roma
15:30 Public Engagement and Outreach: the case of Agora’ Scienza (pdf)
Andrea De Bortoli — Agora’ Scienza
15:50 ASI outreach activities (pdf)
Maria Rosaria D`Antonio — Italian Space Agency
16:10 Pills of science comunication at Infini.to (pdf)
Marco Brusa — Infini.to, Planetarium of Turin, Museum of Astronomy and Space